Admissions of Permanent Residents in 2022

Admissions of Permanent Residents by Province/Territory of Destination

A couple of weeks ago, we published the data of the countries with the most study permit holders from January 2019 until June 2022. In the same article, we also shared a summary of the countries with the most permanent resident admissions in 2021.

Now our readers reached out to see if we can compile permanent resident admission numbers by Province/Territory of destination in 2022. This is what we found!

Province/Territory2020 Total2021 TotalJune/2022
Ontario82,950199,265101,155
British Columbia28,47569,47036,700
Quebec25,24050,27531,880
Alberta22,97039,41026,920
Manitoba8,61016,57510,785
Saskatchewan7,42510,9509,550
Nova Scotia3,5209,1506,745
New Brunswick2,8855,3154,545
Prince Edward Island1,2902,6151,510
Newfoundland and Labrador9002,0501,305
Yukon175595305
Northwest Territories125295145
Nunavut204025
Province/Territory not stated2050
Total184,585406,025231,625
Canada admitted nearly 232,000 new permanent residents in Q2 of 2022

As you can see, Ontario is the province with the largest number of permanent residents. It is also important to mention that Ontario, British Columbia, and Alberta are the provinces with the highest immigrant retention rate in Canada. You can read more about this and the top Canadian Cities in the following article:

Canada to Welcome 431,645 Permanent Residents this year

Canada is targeting high levels of newcomers to support its population, labour force, and economic growth. In 2022, Canada will welcome 431,645 new immigrants in the following categories:

  • Economic: 241,850
  • Family: 105,000
  • Refugees and Protected Persons: 76,545
  • Humanitarian and Other: 8,250

Some highlights of the new plan are a long-term focus on economic growth, with 56% of admissions from the Economic Class. Moreover, the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) will be the main admissions program for economic class immigrants with IRCC looking to land 83,500 newcomers via the PNP in 2022. You can read more about this here:

assessment form

How to Become a Permanent Resident

You need to immigrate to Canada to become a Permanent Resident. Read the following article for potential methods of immigration:

If you successfully immigrate to Canada and stay in the country for a while, you could become a Canadian Citizen. Read the following article for more information:

Ask your questions!

If you have a broad question about immigration to Canada, please fill out the following form. However, if you have specific questions, book a consultation session. You may alternatively fill out our assessment form. Also, to receive updates on immigration news subscribe to our newsletter to receive updates on immigration news.

    Full Name (required)

    Email Address (required)

    Have you entered your email address correctly?

    WhatsApp number (optional)

    Subject

    Your Message

    Read this in Spanish

    Related Posts

    Ontario candidates invited

    Ontario held a major draw: 1,179 candidates invited

    Oct 1, 2022
    Immigrate to British Columbia after graduation International Students

    Immigrate to British Columbia after graduation – International Students

    Sep 30, 2022
    New Amendments for Temporary Foreign Workers are Now in Force

    New Amendments for Temporary Foreign Workers are Now in Force

    Sep 29, 2022
    New Express Entry Draw

    New Express Entry Draw: 3,750 candidates invited – CRS score 504

    Sep 28, 2022

    Fill our Free Canada Immigration Assessment Form in your language!

    Disclaimer:
    This article provides information of a general nature only. Considering the fluid nature of the immigration world, it may no longer be current. Of course, the item does not give legal advice. Therefore, do not rely on it as legal advice or immigration advice. Consequently, no one could hold us accountable for the content of these articles. Of course, if you have specific legal questions, you must consult a lawyer. Alternatively, if you are looking for immigration advice, book an appointment.

    The characters and places in the articles:
    All the characters and locations in the articles are fictional, unless otherwise clearly stated. Therefore, any resemblance in names, dates, and places is coincidental.

    Important Notes:
    For our official addresses, trust this website only. We currently do not have offices outside Canada. Therefore, anyone who claims to be our agent is committing fraud. Also, note that we do not issue any work permits or study permits or similar documents. The government of Canada has the sole authority to issue such material.

    Click to read the disclaimer.

    Andrea Neira

    Do you have any questions?