Calgary, Vancouver and Toronto among the most liveable cities

Calgary, Vancouver and Toronto among the most liveable cities in the world

This year’s edition of EIU’s Global Liveability Ranking found that European and Canadian cities dominate the top ten. Vienna is the most liveable city in the world, with Copenhagen, Calgary, Zurich and Vancouver rounding out the top five. “In general, mid-sized cities in the wealthiest countries tend to fare exceptionally well in the survey,” said The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).

The top ten cities are also among those with few covid restrictions, noted EIU. Shops, restaurants and museums have reopened, and pandemic-led hospitalization has declined. This has led to less stress on healthcare resources and services. Even the requirement to wear masks is no longer in force in some of these cities.

<<Also Read: Canada ranked first place for immigration and investment>>

Calgary, Vancouver and Toronto in the top 10

RankCityLocationStabilityHealthcareCult. & Envr.EducationInfrastructure
1ViennaAustria100.0100.096.3100.0100.0
2CopenhagenDenmark100.095.895.4100.0100.0
3ZurichSwitzerland95.0100.096.391.796.4
4CalgaryCanada95.0100.090.0100.0100.0
5VancouverCanada90.0100.0100.0100.092.9
6GenevaSwitzerland95.0100.094.991.796.4
7FrankfurtGermany90.0100.096.391.7100.0
8TorontoCanada95.0100.095.4100.089.3
9AmsterdamNetherlands90.0100.097.291.796.4
10OsakaJapan100.0100.083.1100.096.4
Source: EIU.

All three Canadian cities in the top got a perfect score in healthcare and education. It is important to note that the Public healthcare system takes care of the vast majority of the medical needs of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. Also, the three Canadian cities are home to universities ranked among the top in the world.

<<Also Read: Toronto Among the Best Cities For International Students>>

Liveability is at risk over the next year

EIU noted that the war in Ukraine and covid restrictions will continue to affect cities’ liveability over the next year.

Our core assumption is that a new variant will cause a global wave of cases later this year, but that it will not be more aggressive than Delta or prove resistant to current vaccines (…) Those with low vaccination rates and a poor social safety net, particularly cities in Africa, are more likely to live with rising caseloads and the resulting disruption. Meanwhile, the war in Ukraine will continue to be a threat to security throughout the next year at least.

Source: EIU

The EIU also considers that even without escalation, the conflict will continue to fuel global inflation and
dampen economic growth.

Higher global commodity prices, particularly for energy and food, will weigh on liveability in many cities over the coming months and could spark conflict in some. Even where stability is not threatened, the cost-of-living crisis will dampen investment in infrastructure, healthcare and education, as well as the consumer spending that supports cultural life.

Source: EIU

Related Articles:

assessment form

Let us Help

If you have a general question about immigration to Canada, please fill out the following form. However, if the question is case-specific, we’ll advise you to book a consultation session. You may alternatively fill out our assessment form.

    Full Name (required)

    Email Address (required)

    Have you entered your email address correctly?

    WhatsApp number (optional)

    Subject

    Your Message

    You can also read this in Spanish

    Related Posts

    Ontario candidates invited

    Ontario held a major draw: 1,179 candidates invited

    Oct 1, 2022
    Immigrate to British Columbia after graduation International Students

    Immigrate to British Columbia after graduation – International Students

    Sep 30, 2022
    New Amendments for Temporary Foreign Workers are Now in Force

    New Amendments for Temporary Foreign Workers are Now in Force

    Sep 29, 2022
    New Express Entry Draw

    New Express Entry Draw: 3,750 candidates invited – CRS score 504

    Sep 28, 2022

    Fill our Free Canada Immigration Assessment Form in your language!

    Disclaimer:
    This article provides information of a general nature only. Considering the fluid nature of the immigration world, it may no longer be current. Of course, the item does not give legal advice. Therefore, do not rely on it as legal advice or immigration advice. Consequently, no one could hold us accountable for the content of these articles. Of course, if you have specific legal questions, you must consult a lawyer. Alternatively, if you are looking for immigration advice, book an appointment.

    The characters and places in the articles:
    All the characters and locations in the articles are fictional, unless otherwise clearly stated. Therefore, any resemblance in names, dates, and places is coincidental.

    Important Notes:
    For our official addresses, trust this website only. We currently do not have offices outside Canada. Therefore, anyone who claims to be our agent is committing fraud. Also, note that we do not issue any work permits or study permits or similar documents. The government of Canada has the sole authority to issue such material.

    Click to read the disclaimer.

    Andrea Neira

    Do you have any questions?