Study permit holders by country of citizenship

Canada – Study permit holders by country of citizenship

IRCC recently provided the number of study permit holders by country of citizenship and year in which the permit(s) became effective. Parsai Immigration Services compiled the data of the countries with the most study permit holders from January 2019 until June 2022.

This is what we found!

Country of Citizenship2019 total2020 total2021 total2022 total (June)
India 138,65080,895169,56582,140
China84,17057,79556,01520,955
Japan6,6653,4907,6106,415
Philippines6,3304,36014,3956,060
Nigeria7,5105,8409,5605,600
Korea16,99510,93010,6105,220
Iran9,6806,97011,9304,580
Colombia4,4453,0106,8554,435
France 14,5207,9352,0554,415
Vietnam11,6109,3659,2504,170
Brazil10,2306,0408,5504,100
Mexico 6,2553,6509,7254,065
United States of America6,6904,2558,2952,060
Source: IRCC, June 30, 2022

<<The main non-official languages spoken ​​in Canada>>

As you can see, the numbers of study permit holders continue to be dominated by Indian and Chinese citizens. However, the number of Korean, French and Vietnamese people with study permits is decreasing.

It is important to mention that the number of permanent resident arrivals is also dominated by Indian citizens. There were nearly 127,900 Indians who became Canadian permanent residents in 2021. Meanwhile, also in 2021, Chinese citizens represent the second-highest number of people who have been granted permanent resident status in Canada. Also, in the same year, Filipinos represent the third-highest number of new immigrants to Canada. These three countries have remained in the top three places in recent years.  

To read more about this topic, please visit the following article:

Immigration to Canada 2022

Despite an immigration backlog of more than 2 million applications, Canada intends to accept up to 420,000 immigrants in 2022. Of course, this approach won’t eliminate the backlog. However, it will be the first time in the history of Canada that we have accepted so many immigrants.

Canada accepts immigrants in one of the following major groups:

To explore these options please visit the following article: Canada Immigration 2022.

assessment form

Ask your questions!

If you have a broad question about immigration to Canada, please fill out the following form. However, if you have specific questions, book a consultation session. You may alternatively fill out our assessment form.

    Full Name (required)

    Email Address (required)

    Have you entered your email address correctly?

    WhatsApp number (optional)

    Subject

    Your Message

    Read this in Spanish

    Related Posts

    Ontario candidates invited

    Ontario held a major draw: 1,179 candidates invited

    Oct 1, 2022
    Immigrate to British Columbia after graduation International Students

    Immigrate to British Columbia after graduation – International Students

    Sep 30, 2022
    New Amendments for Temporary Foreign Workers are Now in Force

    New Amendments for Temporary Foreign Workers are Now in Force

    Sep 29, 2022
    New Express Entry Draw

    New Express Entry Draw: 3,750 candidates invited – CRS score 504

    Sep 28, 2022

    Fill our Free Canada Immigration Assessment Form in your language!

    Disclaimer:
    This article provides information of a general nature only. Considering the fluid nature of the immigration world, it may no longer be current. Of course, the item does not give legal advice. Therefore, do not rely on it as legal advice or immigration advice. Consequently, no one could hold us accountable for the content of these articles. Of course, if you have specific legal questions, you must consult a lawyer. Alternatively, if you are looking for immigration advice, book an appointment.

    The characters and places in the articles:
    All the characters and locations in the articles are fictional, unless otherwise clearly stated. Therefore, any resemblance in names, dates, and places is coincidental.

    Important Notes:
    For our official addresses, trust this website only. We currently do not have offices outside Canada. Therefore, anyone who claims to be our agent is committing fraud. Also, note that we do not issue any work permits or study permits or similar documents. The government of Canada has the sole authority to issue such material.

    Click to read the disclaimer.

    Andrea Neira

    Do you have any questions?