Canadian travel

Canadian travel industry faces new challenges

Although the number of international arrivals to Canada continues to rise, the pace of recovery has slowed somewhat since July, said Statistics Canada.

Residents of overseas countries made six times more trips to Canada in August 2022 compared with the same month in 2021. However, this is only slightly over half (51.6%) of the trips taken in August 2019. According to a new report from Statistics Canada, the pace of recovery in international travel is now more subject to capacity constraints than to public health restrictions.

In August, the country’s major airports continued to face challenges with increasing passenger counts and various staff shortages. The situation forced several of the largest passenger airlines to curtail some services during this last month.

Statistics Canada

It is important to mention that summer is one of the busiest travel seasons in Canada.

The countries that visit Canada the most

In August of this year, more than 546,000 overseas residents arrived in Canada. This number is up from the 91,300 such arrivals in August 2021. However, this number is lower than the 56.6% recovery that occurred in July 2022.

According to Statistics Canada, the arrivals from Europe (344,900) remained the largest segment of overseas residents arriving in Canada in August 2022. On the other hand, the 81,500 arrivals from the Americas (excluding US residents) slightly outnumbered the 81,000 arrivals from Asia, typically a much larger segment.

Countries
(Not seasonally adjusted)
August 2021July 2022August 2022
France11,00077,00040,000
United Kingdom9,000112,000100,000
China8,0008,0007,000
India7,00028,00019,000
Germany6,00047,00057,000
Mexico4,00047,00040,000
Japan2,0007,0009,000
South Korea1,00014,00010,000
Brazil 1,00011,0009,000

US residents took almost 2 million trips to Canada in August 2022

In August 2022, US residents took nearly 2.0 million trips to Canada. This was almost four times the number of trips taken in August 2021. It also represented only slightly over half (55.4%) of the trips in August 2019.

Of the total arrivals in August 2022, 1.2 million were by automobile with 36.3% of those being same-day returns (438,600). This was an increase from the 412,200 total arrivals by automobile in August 2021 and less than half (49.8%) of such arrivals recorded in August 2019, before the pandemic.

<<Permanent residents of the U.S. do not need an eTA to fly to Canada>>

In addition, Canadian residents returned from nearly 3.0 million trips to the United States in August 2022. This was 62.5% of the level in August 2019, before the pandemic. 

There is no doubt Canadians are close to Americans culturally and economically. It is also notorious that more and more people from the United States are trying to migrate to Canada. You can explore the opportunities for moving to Canada as a US citizen in the following article:

Let Us Help!

If you wish to visit or move to Canada, please fill out our free assessment form. We will review it for free, but we will contact you only if we find an opportunity for you. Alternatively, you may book a consultation session. Consultation sessions are not free, but you will receive formal advice from a licenced practitioner.

    Full Name (required)

    Email Address (required)

    Have you entered your email address correctly?

    WhatsApp number (optional)

    Subject

    Your Message

    Read this in Spanish

    Related Posts

    work permits for family members of temporary foreign workers

    Canada is extending work permits to family members of temporary workers

    Dec 5, 2022
    Know the province with the highest net loss due to interprovincial migration in Canada

    Know the province with the highest net loss due to interprovincial migration in Canada

    Dec 4, 2022

    IELTS for entrepreneur work permits, IMP C11, C10, and C12

    Dec 3, 2022
    Canada leads the G7 for the most educated workforce

    Canada leads G7 nations in post-secondary degree holders

    Dec 3, 2022

    Fill our Free Canada Immigration Assessment Form in your language!

    Disclaimer:
    This article provides information of a general nature only. Considering the fluid nature of the immigration world, it may no longer be current. Of course, the item does not give legal advice. Therefore, do not rely on it as legal advice or immigration advice. Consequently, no one could hold us accountable for the content of these articles. Of course, if you have specific legal questions, you must consult a lawyer. Alternatively, if you are looking for immigration advice, book an appointment.

    The characters and places in the articles:
    All the characters and locations in the articles are fictional, unless otherwise clearly stated. Therefore, any resemblance in names, dates, and places is coincidental.

    Important Notes:
    For our official addresses, trust this website only. We currently do not have offices outside Canada. Therefore, anyone who claims to be our agent is committing fraud. Also, note that we do not issue any work permits or study permits or similar documents. The government of Canada has the sole authority to issue such material.

    Click to read the disclaimer.

    Andrea Neira

    Do you have any questions?