Canada wide interprovincial migration data

Ontario had the highest net loss to interprovincial migration in Q2 2022

Ontario’s net interprovincial flows have never been this negative. Canada-wide interprovincial migration data from Statistics Canada shows that a total of 146,097 migrants moved to a different province in Q2 2022. Also, the data shows that Ontario was the province that saw the highest losses to interprovincial migration.

Interprovincial migration represents movements from one province or territory to another, involving a change in the usual place of residence. Net flows are inflows minus outflows, with negative meaning more people are leaving than arriving.

The province of Ontario saw over 49,000 people leave for another province in Q2 2022. Moreover, its net flow was around -21,000 people. According to Statistics Canada, Ontario had the largest net loss from interprovincial migration in any quarter since at least 1971. These numbers are a little alarming considering that Ontario has nearly 400,000 jobs that continue to go unfilled.

Data from April to June 2022 also reflect that the most preferred province was Alberta adding a net of +9,857 people from other provinces. It is important to mention that in August of this year, the province of Alberta launched a new campaign in the Toronto and Vancouver markets to attract talented professionals.

Further, after Alberta, the provinces that registered the most positive numbers of net migration were the following:

  • Nova Scotia,
  • British Columbia, and
  • New Brunswick.

It’s worth noting that these three of these provinces are much more affordable than Ontario.

Canada-wide interprovincial migration data: Q2 2022

GeographyProvince
Incoming Migrants
(Already In Canada)
Outgoing Migrants
(Already In Canada)
Net Change in Q2 2022
Alberta37,12227,265+9,857
Nova Scotia11,6465,487+6,159
British Columbia29,34725,053+4,294
New Brunswick8,5004,272+4,228
Newfoundland and Labrador3,7002,400+1,300
Prince Edward Island2,3661,611+755
Yukon751783-32
Nunavut613654-41
Northwest Territories7891,033-244
Quebec10,93811,367-429
Saskatchewan6,9928,940-1,948
Manitoba5,3098,200-2,891
Ontario28,02449,032-21,008

Related Articles

Ask your questions!

If you have a broad question about immigration to Canada, please fill out the following form. However, if you have specific questions, book a consultation session. You may alternatively fill out our assessment form.

    Full Name (required)

    Email address (required)

    Have you entered your email address correctly?

    Your question (required):

    Read this in Spanish

    Related Posts

    work permits for family members of temporary foreign workers

    Canada is extending work permits to family members of temporary workers

    Dec 5, 2022
    Know the province with the highest net loss due to interprovincial migration in Canada

    Know the province with the highest net loss due to interprovincial migration in Canada

    Dec 4, 2022

    IELTS for entrepreneur work permits, IMP C11, C10, and C12

    Dec 3, 2022
    Canada leads the G7 for the most educated workforce

    Canada leads G7 nations in post-secondary degree holders

    Dec 3, 2022

    Fill our Free Canada Immigration Assessment Form in your language!

    Disclaimer:
    This article provides information of a general nature only. Considering the fluid nature of the immigration world, it may no longer be current. Of course, the item does not give legal advice. Therefore, do not rely on it as legal advice or immigration advice. Consequently, no one could hold us accountable for the content of these articles. Of course, if you have specific legal questions, you must consult a lawyer. Alternatively, if you are looking for immigration advice, book an appointment.

    The characters and places in the articles:
    All the characters and locations in the articles are fictional, unless otherwise clearly stated. Therefore, any resemblance in names, dates, and places is coincidental.

    Important Notes:
    For our official addresses, trust this website only. We currently do not have offices outside Canada. Therefore, anyone who claims to be our agent is committing fraud. Also, note that we do not issue any work permits or study permits or similar documents. The government of Canada has the sole authority to issue such material.

    Click to read the disclaimer.

    Andrea Neira

    Do you have any questions?