Study permit holders by country of citizenship

Study permit holders by country of citizenship

IRCC recently provided the number of study permit holders by country of citizenship and year in which the permit(s) became effective. Parsai Immigration Services compiled the data of the countries with the most study permit holders from January 2019 until August 2022.

This is what we found!

Country of Citizenship2019 total2020 total2021 total2022 total (Aug)
India 138,65080,895169,565135,150
China84,17057,79556,01538,220
Philippines6,3304,36014,39514,420
France14,5207,9352,05513,295
Nigeria7,5105,8409,5609,855
Korea16,99510,93010,6108,930
Japan6,6653,4907,6108,915
Iran9,6806,97011,9308,810
Mexico6,2553,6509,7257,440
Brazil10,2306,0408,5507,415
Hong Kong2,4902,6056,3457,160
Colombia4,4453,0106,8556,860
Vietnam11,6109,3659,2506,835
United States of America6,6904,2558,2955,230
Source: IRCC, August 30, 2022

As you can see, the numbers of study permit holders continue to be dominated by Indian and Chinese citizens. Moreover, the number of from Hong Kong people with study permits is increasing sharply in recent years. On the other hand, the number of Vietnamese study permit holders is decreasing year after year.

According to the 2021 Census of Population released by Statistics Canada, for the first time, India took the top spot as the primary place of birth of new immigrants to Canada, followed by the Philippines (11.4%) and China (8.9%). In addition, the share of new immigrants from Africa also increased.

<<The Country with The Most Permanent Resident Admissions>>

Recent measures for International Students

  • International students will be allowed work off-Campus over 20 hours

From November 15, 2022 until December 31, 2023, international students who are in Canada and have off-campus work authorization on their study permit will be allowed to work over 20 hours per week off-campus while class is in session. There is no limit on maximum number of hours that a student can work. However, the Minister emphasized that study permit holders are still expected to balance their study and work commitments. More Info.

  • IRCC creates a transition period for distance learning

After consultation with provinces/territories and education stakeholders, IRCC decided to extend its distance learning measures. International students can now pursue their studies online from outside Canada while remaining eligible for a post-graduation work permit (PGWP), until August 31, 2023. “But they are being reduced in scope,” said the institution. More Info.

International students with expiring post-graduation work permits (PGWPs) between September 20th, 2021 and December 31, 2022, can now apply for an additional open work permit of 18 months. Also, those currently in Canada will have the ability to work in the interim period while they wait for their permits. More info.

  • International Students in private Quebec colleges won’t be eligible for PGWP

Graduates of unsubsidized private learning institutions in Quebec won’t be able to access the Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) starting September 1, 2023. According to the federal government, the measure is intended to protect the integrity of the international student program in Quebec. Moreover, the measure aligns the PGWP eligibility rules for Quebec with those in effect in other provinces. More Info.

<<The main non-official languages spoken ​​in Canada>>

Immigration to Canada 2022

Despite an immigration backlog of more than 2 million applications, Canada intends to accept up to 420,000 immigrants in 2022. Of course, this approach won’t eliminate the backlog. However, it will be the first time in the history of Canada that we have accepted so many immigrants.

Canada accepts immigrants in one of the following major groups:

To explore these options please visit the following article: Canada Immigration 2022.

assessment form

Help for International graduates!

For Post Graduate Work Permits or other international student or graduate options, fill out the following form. Alternatively, please book a consultation session. If you are not an international student or graduate in Canada, fill out our assessment form.

    Do you hold a valid study permit?

    Do you hold a valid work permit?

    How old are you? (required)

    Have you taken an English or French test?

    How knowledgeable are you in English or French languages (pick the language that you are more fluent)

    What is the highest level of studies you have completed outside Canada?

    Which level of studies have you completed inside Canada?

    Do you have accompanying family members (spouse, common-law partner, or dependant children)?

    Are you facing inadmissibility problems or a removal order?

    What do you expect to achieve?

    Additional information (optional but helpful)

    Please share more information to help us better assess you:

    Are you currently inside Canada?

    Read this in Spanish

    Related Posts

    Post-graduation work permit (PGWP) in 2024 – IMP C43

    Feb 19, 2024

    Choosing the proper English test for Canada: IELTS, CELPIP, PTE

    Feb 16, 2024

    Do I Need a Study Permit for ESL (English) Courses in Canada?

    Feb 11, 2024

    In-Group and Out-Group Dynamics in Canadian Immigration

    Feb 10, 2024

    Would you please fill out our free assessment form if you wish to visit or move to Canada? We will review it for free, but we will contact you only if we find an opportunity for you. Alternatively, you may book a consultation session. Consultation sessions are not free, but you will receive formal immigration advice from a licensed practitioner.

    Al ParsaiAl Parsai, LLM, MA, RCIC-IRB
    Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant
    Adjunct Professor – Queen’s University – Faculty of Law
    Ashton College Instructor – Immigration Consulting
    Author – 88 Tips on Immigration to Canada

    Fill our Free Canada Immigration Assessment Form in your language!

    Disclaimer:
    This article provides information of a general nature only. Considering the fluid nature of the immigration world, it may no longer be current. Of course, the item does not give legal advice. Therefore, do not rely on it as legal advice or immigration advice. Consequently, no one could hold us accountable for the content of these articles. Of course, if you have specific legal questions, you must consult a lawyer. Alternatively, if you are looking for immigration advice, book an appointment.

    The characters and places in the articles:
    All the characters and locations in the articles are fictional, unless otherwise clearly stated. Therefore, any resemblance in names, dates, and places is coincidental.

    Important Notes:
    For our official addresses, trust this website only. We currently do not have offices outside Canada. Therefore, anyone who claims to be our agent is committing fraud. Also, note that we do not issue any work permits or study permits or similar documents. The government of Canada has the sole authority to issue such material.

    Click to read the disclaimer.

    Andrea Neira