the most liveable cities in the world

3 Canadian cities ranked among the most liveable places in the world

This year’s edition of EIU’s Global Liveability Ranking found that European and Canadian cities dominate the top ten of the most liveable places in the world.

Vienna is the most liveable city in the world, with Copenhagen, Calgary, Zurich and Vancouver rounding out the top five. “In general, mid-sized cities in the wealthiest countries tend to fare exceptionally well in the survey,” said The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).

The top ten cities are also among those with few covid restrictions, noted EIU. Shops, restaurants and museums have reopened, and pandemic-led hospitalization has declined. This has led to less stress on healthcare resources and services.

<<Also Read: Canada ranks first among countries where people would most like to live>>

Calgary, Vancouver and Toronto in the top 10

RankCityLocationStabilityHealthcareCult. & Envr.EducationInfrastructure
1ViennaAustria100.0100.096.3100.0100.0
2CopenhagenDenmark100.095.895.4100.0100.0
3ZurichSwitzerland95.0100.096.391.796.4
4CalgaryCanada95.0100.090.0100.0100.0
5VancouverCanada90.0100.0100.0100.092.9
6GenevaSwitzerland95.0100.094.991.796.4
7FrankfurtGermany90.0100.096.391.7100.0
8TorontoCanada95.0100.095.4100.089.3
9AmsterdamNetherlands90.0100.097.291.796.4
10OsakaJapan100.0100.083.1100.096.4
Source: EIU.

All three Canadian cities in the top got a perfect score in healthcare and education. It is important to note that the Public healthcare system takes care of the vast majority of the medical needs of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. Also, the three Canadian cities are home to universities ranked among the top in the world.

<<Also Read: Toronto Among the Best Cities For International Students>>

Liveability is at risk over the next year

EIU noted that the war in Ukraine and covid restrictions will continue to affect cities’ liveability over the next year.

Our core assumption is that a new variant will cause a global wave of cases later this year, but that it will not be more aggressive than Delta or prove resistant to current vaccines (…) Those with low vaccination rates and a poor social safety net, particularly cities in Africa, are more likely to live with rising caseloads and the resulting disruption. Meanwhile, the war in Ukraine will continue to be a threat to security throughout the next year at least.

Source: EIU

The EIU also considers that even without escalation, the conflict will continue to fuel global inflation and
dampen economic growth.

Higher global commodity prices, particularly for energy and food, will weigh on liveability in many cities over the coming months and could spark conflict in some. Even where stability is not threatened, the cost-of-living crisis will dampen investment in infrastructure, healthcare and education, as well as the consumer spending that supports cultural life.

Source: EIU

Related Articles:

assessment form

Let us Help

If you have a general question about immigration to Canada, please fill out the following form. However, if the question is case-specific, we’ll advise you to book a consultation session. You may alternatively fill out our assessment form.

    Full Name (required)

    Email Address (required)

    Have you entered your email address correctly?

    WhatsApp number (optional)

    Subject

    Your Message

    You can also read this in Spanish

    Related Posts

    Canada has the largest share of post-secondary degree holders in the G7

    Canada has the largest share of post-secondary degree holders in the G7

    Feb 1, 2023
    average weekly earnings by provinces in Canada January 2023

    Average weekly earnings by provinces in Canada: January 2023 update

    Jan 31, 2023
    Temporary measure for spouses and children of temporary foreign workers

    Temporary measure for spouses and children of temporary foreign workers

    Jan 30, 2023
    What is the BC PNP Tech Stream

    What is the BC PNP Tech Stream?

    Jan 29, 2023

    Fill our Free Canada Immigration Assessment Form in your language!

    Disclaimer:
    This article provides information of a general nature only. Considering the fluid nature of the immigration world, it may no longer be current. Of course, the item does not give legal advice. Therefore, do not rely on it as legal advice or immigration advice. Consequently, no one could hold us accountable for the content of these articles. Of course, if you have specific legal questions, you must consult a lawyer. Alternatively, if you are looking for immigration advice, book an appointment.

    The characters and places in the articles:
    All the characters and locations in the articles are fictional, unless otherwise clearly stated. Therefore, any resemblance in names, dates, and places is coincidental.

    Important Notes:
    For our official addresses, trust this website only. We currently do not have offices outside Canada. Therefore, anyone who claims to be our agent is committing fraud. Also, note that we do not issue any work permits or study permits or similar documents. The government of Canada has the sole authority to issue such material.

    Click to read the disclaimer.

    Andrea Neira

    Do you have any questions?